Meet the winners of the 12th edition of ART&TUR – International Tourism Film Festival (2019)

It was during the award ceremony held at Teatro-Cine in Torres Vedras that the winners of the 12th edition of the ART&TUR – International Tourism Film Festival, which took place from October 22 to 25, 2019, were known.

In the international competition, the big winner was the South African culture-promoting film “Bheki the Mbhaco Maker”, directed by Teboho Mahlatsi and produced by Gavin Joubert, Marc Harrison & Wakhile Sithole. In it we follow Bheki, a young Mbhaco maker who is tasked with creating the most magnificent Mbhaco he has ever made. This challenge leads him to seek inspiration and the adventure of a lifetime…

In the national competition, it triumphed “Ocean – the art of dining” by director Eduardo de Sousa (Flavour Productions), where it’s presented the two-star Michelin restaurant – Ocean – in a much more intimate way than just a gastronomic showcase.

In ART&FACTORY, a successful project initiated in 2018, this year took place in Torres Vedras and the big winner was the film “Living it together” produced by the Brazilian team led by Marco Calábria, Bruno Nishino, Leandro Miranda e Alcides da Costa Júnior.

For the first time in the history of the ART&TUR Festival, this year it was also offered to the public the opportunity to decide awards – People’s Choice Awards. For this purpose, a public voting system was created on the Festival website, which allowed the public to vote for their favorite films.

The film “Turismo Centro Portugal – Are You Ready?” (https://vimeo.com/325248614), directed by Pedro Vieira and produced by Slideshow, was chosen by the public as the best tourism film in the international competition with a total of 1555 votes.

In the category of best tourism film in the national competition, the winner, with 1272 votes, was “A vida ao centro” (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BEbaNh3ts-o), directed by Raquel Oliveira Martins and produced by the Municipality of Marinha Grande.

In documentaries, the winner was “O Mestre da Farinha” (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ioq3HHrZCQ), directed by Leandro Miranda and Luiza Fecarotta and produced by Fartura – Comidas do Brasil who managed to collect 693 votes.

Below find all the winners of the 12th edition of the ART&TUR Festival 2019:

People’s Choice Awards:
• Best Tourism Film – International Competition – “Turismo Centro Portugal – Are You Ready?” = 1555 votes
• Best Tourism Film – National Competition – “A vida ao centro” = 1272 votes
• Best Documentary – “O Mestre da Farinha” = 693 votes

ART&FACTORY:
• Honorable Mention – Japanese Team (led by Tsuyoshi Kigawa)
• Honorable Mention – Japanese Team (led by Naoyuki Matsudaira)
• Winner – Brazilian Team (led by Marco Calábria)

National Competition:
• 2º Place – Tourism Destinations: Regions – “Ribatejo”
• 1º Place – Tourism Destinations: Regions – “Região de Leiria – “Vem, só faltas tu!”
• 2º Place – Tourism Destinations: Cities – “A vida ao centro”
• 1º Place – Tourism Destinations: Cities – “Em Cada Passo, um Sentido”
• 2º Place – Film Locations – “Baião – Terra Milenar”
• 1º Place – Film Locations – “Porto Film Commission – A location for every story”
• 2º Place – Cultural Tourism – “Museu do Brincar”
• 1º Place – Cultural Tourism – “Turismo Universidade de Coimbra – “Serenata a Coimbra”
• 2º Place – Events & Congresses – “Festival de Street Art Viseu 2018”
• 1º Place – Events & Congresses – “Algarve Chefs Week – Street Food”
• 2º Place – Gastronomy – “Coimbra | Região Europeia de Gastronomia 2021 | A Million Food Stories”
• 1º Place – Gastronomy – “Tavira Genuína e Inspiradora”
• 2º Place – Restaurants – “Fifty Seconds”
• 1º Place – Restaurants – “Ocean – The art of dining.”
• 2º Place – Hotels & Resorts – “The Turn Key Club”
• 1º Place – Hotels & Resorts – “O Lugar Onde se ReEncontram” – Vila Galé Hotéis”
• 2º Place – Ecotourism – “Algarve Bonito por Natureza – Monchique”
• 1º Place – Ecotourism – “Alto Minho Destino Sustentável TOP 100 – Green Destinations”
• 2º Place – Nature Tourism – “Parque das Serras do Porto”
• 1º Place – Nature Tourism – “Pampilhosa da Serra – Centro Comercial da Natureza”
• 2º Place – Active Tourism – “Abutres 2019 Trail World Championships”
• 1º Place – Active Tourism – “Grande Rota do Guadiana – GR15”
• 2º Place – Memorable Experiences – “Montalegre, o Reino Maravilhoso”
• 1º Place – Memorable Experiences – “A sua viagem começa aqui”
• 2º Place – Dream Spots – “How Far Do You Go?”
• 1º Place – Dream Spots – “Identidade de um território”
• 2º Place – World Heritage Sites – “Sintra – Portugal”
• 1º Place – World Heritage Sites – “Tomar – Seu Próximo Destino”
• Festival Director Award – “À Conquista do Pau de Sebo”
• Best Documentary – “Sérgio Cosme – The Guardian Angel of Nazaré”
• Grand Prix – National Competition – “Ocean – The art of dining.”

International Competition:
• 2nd Place – Commercials – “Mindfulness In Austria’s Nature”
• 1st Place – Commercials – “Madrid Embraces You – Museum”
• 2nd Place – Advertising Campaigns – “Legends of Catalonia”
• 1st Place – Advertising Campaigns – “Insiders Guide To Riga”
• 2nd Place – Tourism Destinations: Countries – “Italia: where “WOW” belongs”
• 1st Place – Tourism Destinations: Countries – “Bheki the Mbhaco Maker”
• 2nd Place – Tourism Destinations: Regions – “Green Azores Outdoor Stories”
• 1st Place – Tourism Destinations: Regions – “Turismo Centro Portugal – Are You Ready?”
• 2nd Place – Tourism Destinations: Cities – “Insiders Guide To Riga”
• 1st Place – Tourism Destinations: Cities – “Undiscovered Taipei”
• 2nd Place – Film Locations – “Yoron Island Japan in 8K HDR”
• 1st Place – Film Locations – “Porto Film Commission – A location for every story”
• 2nd Place – Cultural Tourism – “Avani: Lisbon Hot Spots with Cuca Roseta”
• 1st Place – Cultural Tourism – “Madrid Embraces You – Museum”
• 2nd Place – Events & Congresses – “Europeade 2018”
• 1st Place – Events & Congresses – “Acting For Cannes, Acting For You”
• 2nd Place – Enotourism – “Enoturismo Galicia. Alma, corazón y vino”
• 1st Place – Enotourism – “Alentejo Enotourism”
• 2nd Place – Gastronomic Tourism – “El Amor Existe”
• 1st Place – Gastronomic Tourism – “Fifty Seconds”
• 2nd Place – Active Tourism – “Fall In Love With This Land”
• 1st Place – Active Tourism – “Green Azores Outdoor Stories”
• 2nd Place – Surf – “Life Rolls On: Back to the Water”
• 1st Place – Surf – “The Flow – An Eisbach Story”
• 2nd Place – Ecotourism – “Arriving Together”
• 1st Place – Ecotourism – “Gran Canaria, Fairytale Island”
• 2nd Place – Natural Attractions – “Zambezi – Children of the River”
• 1st Place – Natural Attractions – “Green Azores Outdoor Stories”
• 2nd Place – Cultural Attractions – “Niigata – A Hidden Gem”
• 1st Place – Cultural Attractions – “Undiscovered Taipei”
• 2nd Place – World Heritage Sites – “Bom Jesus do Monte, Braga – A Sanctuary in the Sky”
• 1st Place – World Heritage Sites – “The bread, the wings and the sword”
• 2nd Place – Sustainable Tourism – “Overberg Meander”
• 1st Place – Sustainable Tourism – “Fall In Love With This Land”
• 2nd Place – Sustainable Development – “America First – Nature Last”
• 1st Place – Sustainable Development – “Sides of a Horn”
• 2nd Place – Memorable Experiences – “Niigata – A Hidden Gem”
• 1st Place – Memorable Experiences – “40th Anniversary Of Madrid Pride”
• 2nd Place – Immersive Experiences – “Gefangen auf dem Königstein”
• 1st Place – Immersive Experiences – “Zambezi – Children of the River”
• 2nd Place – TV Programs – “We Welcome”
• 1st Place – TV Programs – “Projeto Contrafluxo”
• 2nd Place – Art, Music and Culture – “Parasol Peak”
• 1st Place – Art, Music and Culture – “Amazônia Groove”
• 2nd Place – Biographies – “Le Passeur de la Nahanni”
• 1st Place – Biographies – “Alone through Iran – 1144 miles of trust”
• 2nd Place – Adventure, Expeditions and Travels – “Go Explore – The Legendary Bujang Senang”
• 1st Place – Adventure, Expeditions and Travels – “The Spirit Of Flatness”
• 2nd Place – Ethnography and Society – “Tuna on Tour”
• 1st Place – Ethnography and Society – “Tribes on the Edge”
• 2nd Place – Environment and Ecology – “Voices From Home”
• 1st Place – Environment and Ecology – “A Sustainable Journey”
• 2nd Place – Nature and Wildlife – “Identidade de um território”
• 1st Place – Nature and Wildlife – “Adventure of a lifetime – Home to Formosa Rock Monkeys”
• 2nd Place – Short Docs (up to 30’) – “A Sustainable Journey”
• 1st Place – Short Docs (up to 30’) – “The Spirit Of Flatness”
• 2nd Place – Documentaries (up to 90’) – “Aotearoa – We Are All Made Of Stars”
• 1st Place – Documentaries (up to 90’) – “Overbooking”
• Best WebDoc – “Wildlings”
• Best Iberian Film – “Green Azores Outdoor Stories”
• Best European Film – “Italia: where “WOW” belongs”
• Best Asian Film – “Niigata – A Hidden Gem”
• Best South American Film – “O Mestre da Farinha”
• Best African Film – “Bheki the Mbhaco Maker”
• Best Documentary – “Tribes on the Edge”
• Grand Prix – International Competition – “Bheki the Mbhaco Maker”

Leave a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *