Program

International Tourism Film Festival

22 – 25 October 2019, Torres Vedras

Program of the 1st day – Tuesday


22nd October, 2019

Location: Santa Cruz

17:30 – 18:20TRIBUTE SESSION TO KAZUO DAN
19:30 – 19:50BEST SURF FILMS ART&TUR 2019 – SESSION #1:
– Turismo Centro Portugal – Are You Ready? (02’53”), PT
– The Flow – An Eisbach Story (04’20”), DE
– Life Rolls On: Back to the Water (03’48”), US
– Sérgio Cosme – The Guardian Angel of Nazaré (12’32”), PT

Tribute to personalities that gave a unique contribution to the International promotion of surf in the Oeste Region: Garrett McNamara, António José Correia and Sérgio Cosme

Program of the 2nd day – Wednesday


23rd October, 2019

Location: Teatro-CIne de Torres Vedras

09:30 – 10:00WELCOME SESSION
Carlos Bernardes, Mayor of Torres Vedras
Pedro Machado, President of Turismo Centro Portugal
Rui Pedrosa, President of the Polytechnic of Leiria
Bruno Manique, President of CPFC – Centro de Portugal Film Commission
Francisco Dias, Director of ART&TUR Festival
10:00 – 10:40INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE: “TOURISM MARKETING AND DESTINATION BRANDING”

Theme 1: Innovative projects and cooperation networks in audiovisual and tourism promotion

Moderator:João Vasconcelos, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria

Guest speakers:
Enrico Panaï, Expert in Digital Information, Italy
Dorothea Papathanasiou-Zuhrt, Hellenic Open University, Greece
10:50 – 11:30NOMINATED FILMS ART&TUR 2019 – SESSION #2
– Turismo Centro Portugal – Are You Ready? (02’53”), PT
– Esta Pessoa em São Tomé e Príncipe (04’51”), SP
– Wellington and wines for a good lunch in the Roots (04’07”), RU
– Pampilhosa da Serra – Centro Comercial da Natureza (02’48”), PT
– Undiscovered Taipei (02’27”), TA
– 40th Anniversary of Madrid Pride (02’37”), ES
– Amazônia Groove (02’00”), BR
– Bheki the Mbhaco Maker (10’09”), ZA
11:30 – 12:50INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE: “TOURISM MARKETING AND DESTINATION BRANDING”PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session 1 | Venue: Teatro-Cine | Moderator: Paula Cardoso, CiTUR
Session 2 | Venue: Paços do Concelho | Moderator: Dulcineia Ramos, CiTUR
11:30 – 11:45Session 1: Kevser Çinar & Daniel Weiss – “The City Talks through Global Brands

Session 2: Marco Amaral Ameixa & Fernando Felizardo – “Portugal e o Eixo Cascais-Estoril-Lisboa na rota dos espiões do século XX,… do universo literário, ao cinema e à promoção de um destino
11:45 – 12:00Session 1: Eunice Duarte – “Destination Branding and Marketing Strategies “UNESCO Creative Cities Network Case – in the Film category

Session 2: Nuno Almeida, Eunice Duarte & Pedro Beato – “City Branding, co-creation and tourism: the case Setubal
12:00 – 12:15Session 1: Carlos Peixeira Marques – “The influence of destination image on the attitude, desire and intentions to visit

Session 2: Fernando Felizardo, Eunice Duarte & Nuno Almeida – “Um Museu como produto inovador de um destino
12:15 – 12:30Session 1: Ana Sofia Duque – “Read, See, Go! The effect of films and literature on destinations promotion

Session 2: Francisco Isidoro Vega Gómez – “Gender differences in art’s evaluation in the presence of olfactory marketing
15:00 – 15:50INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE: “TOURISM MARKETING AND DESTINATION BRANDING”

Theme 2: Cinema and Tourism – two universes that cross in the same territories

Moderator:Fernanda Oliveira, CITUR – Polytechnic Institute of Leiria

Guest speakers:
Eugeni Osácar, CETT – University of Barcelona, Spain
Arthur Araújo, Universidade Lusófona – Porto, Portugal
15:50 – 16:50NOMINATED FILMS ART&TUR 2019 – SESSION #3
– Acting for Cannes, Acting for You (05’12”), FR
– À Conquista do Pau de Sebo (02’08”), PT
– We Welcome to Peniche (04’43”), RU
– Insiders Guide To Riga (08’27”), LV
– Porto Film Commission – A Location for Every Story (05’00”), PT
– Ocean – The Art of Dining (02’58”), PT
– Parque Nacional do Arquipélago do Bazaruto (03’05”), MZ
– Avani: Lisbon Hot Spots with Cuca Roseta (03’54”), PT
– Voices from Home (15’46”), TA
– We Welcome to Nazaré (04’18”), RU
17:00 – 18:00INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE: “TOURISM MARKETING AND DESTINATION BRANDING” – PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session 3 | Venue: Teatro-Cine | Moderator: Michael Schön, CiTUR
Session 4 | Venue: Paços do Concelho | Moderator: Júlia Fonseca, CiTUR
17:00 – 17:15Session 3: Dulcineia Ramos & Rui Penetra – “The Impact of European Wine City 2018 – Torres Vedras / Alenquer (CEV) on the promotion of the destination

Session 4: Rui Martins, Michael Schön, Mauro Paias & Rafael Romano – “Analysis of the Importance of Film-Induced Tourism for the Promotion of Destination Images
17:15 – 17:30Session 3: Daniel Weiss & Kevser Çinar – “How to develop new audiences through tourism service design: Museum cases

Session 4: Raquel Hermínio & Célia Rafael – “Cultural Tourism and Heritage Preservation – Traditions of Baleal Fishermen and cultural tourism promotion
17:30 – 17:45Session 3: Mona Erfanian Salim – “A Good Practice for Place Branding and Destination marketing, Ahvaz, Iran

Session 4: Nuno Almeida, Rafael Romano & Mário Teixeira – “Digital Marketing as a Tourism Marketing Tool
17:45 – 18:00Session 3: José Carvalho, Paula Lúcia Ruivo & Manuel Veiga – “Communication and rural territories: what marketing instruments and actors to involve?
18:00 – 20:15NOMINATED FILMS ART&TUR 2019 – SESSION #4
– We Welcome to Alcobaça (03’20”), RU
– Ilha de Santo Antão – Sabemos Fazer o Tempo Parar (04’30”), CV
– Fifty Seconds (02’22”), PT
– El Amor Existe (02’03”), ES
– Fall in Love with this Land (05’00”), PT
– Gran Canaria, Fairytale Island (03’00”), ES
– Arriving Together (01’10”), AT
– Alentejo Enotourism (03’11”), PT
– Enoturismo Galícia. Alma, corazón y vino (01’10”), ES
– Parasol Peak (30’00”), AT
– Yoron Island Japan in 8K HDR (04’07”), JP
– The Spirit of Flatness (26’49”), FI
– Sabores del Perú: Maíz Blanco Gigante (06’10”), PE

Program of the 3rd day – Thursday


24th October, 2019

Location: Teatro-Cine de Torres Vedras

10:00 – 10:50INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE: “TOURISM MARKETING AND DESTINATION BRANDING”

Theme 3: The perception of tourist destination brands – from image to loyalty

Moderator:Francisco Dias, CITUR – Polytechnic Institute of Leiria

Guest speakers:
Arvind Kumar Saraswati, GGSIP University, New Delhi, India
Lucília Cardoso, CITUR – Polytechnic Institute of Leiria
11:00 – 12:00NOMINATED FILMS ART&TUR 2019 – SESSION #5
– Nuuk Fjord through the eyes of a local captain (04’20”), GL
– A Sustainable Journey (09’06”), DE
– Zambezi – Children of the River (04’00”), IL
– Identidade de um Território (08’58”), PT
– Bom Jesus do Monte, Braga – A Sanctuary in the Sky (Official UNESCO candidature film) (09’00”), PT
– Turismo Universidade de Coimbra: Serenata a Coimbra (02’30”), PT
– Alone through Iran – 1144 miles of trust (15’00”), SE
12:00 – 12:50INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE: “TOURISM MARKETING AND DESTINATION BRANDING” – PARALELL SESSIONS

Session 5 | Venue: Teatro-Cine | Moderator: Ana Luísa Pires, CiTUR
Session 6 | Venue: Paços do Concelho | Moderator: Rui Martins, CiTUR
12:00 – 12:15Session 5: Carlos Peixeira Marques & Ana Paula Rodrigues – “Nice people at beautiful places: destination image and residents’ support for tourism development

Session 6: Paulo Lourenço & Fernando Felizardo – “Gamification, a criação da marca “Faróis de Portugal – Turismo e Alojamento
12:15 – 12:30Session 5: Paulo Carrasco, Joaquim Contreiras, Virgílio Machado & Patrícia Duarte – “Surf tourism in Aljezur, Algarve, Portugal: choice factors and economic value

Session 6: Fernando Felizardo & Paulo Lourenço – “A criação da Marca “Frota Branca” como elemento tangibilizador de uma candidatura a Património Cultural Imaterial da Humanidade
12:30 – 12:45Session 5: Eunice Duarte & Fernando Felizardo – “Promote History and Create the brand through a “Participatory Video

Session 6: Nuno Almeida, Fernando Felizardo & Andreia Garcia – “O storytelling e a comunicação da marca Estrella Damm como potencializador por cross selling da imagem turística de um território
15:30 – 16:50NOMINATED FILMS ART&TUR 2019 – SESSION #6
– We Welcome to Óbidos (03’60”), RU
– Adventure of a Lifetime – Home to Formosa Rock Monkeys (06’57”), TA
– Overberg Meander (01’04”), ZA
– Região de Leiria – Vem, só faltas tu! (02’04”), PT
– Ribatejo (03’19”), PT
– Sintra – Portugal (08’16”), PT
– Reserva Marinha Parcial da Ponta do Ouro (02’54”), MZ
– Reserva Especial de Maputo (03’07”), MZ
– Video Case Legends of Catalonia (01’59”), ES
– O Mestre da Farinha (06’40”), BR
– Projeto Contrafluxo (02’21”), BR
– Aotearoa – We Are All Made of Stars (10’30”), NZ
– Baião – Terra Milenar (02’47”), PT
– The bread, the wings and the sword (26’06”) , IT
17:00 – 17:45NOMINATED FILMS ART&TUR 2019 – SESSION #7
– Grande Rota do Guadiana – GR15 (03’30”), PT
– Abutres 2019 Trail World Championships (02’16”), PT
– O Lugar Onde se ReEncontram – Vila Galé Hotéis (02’37”), PT
– The Turn Key Club (02’50”), PT
– We Welcome to Alenquer (02’57”), RU
– Em Cada Passo, um Sentido (05’40”), PT
– A vida ao Centro (02’51”), PT
– Memories of a Lifetime (02’34”), IT
– Europeade 2018 (01’26”), PT
– Museu do Brincar (02’23”), PT
– Coimbra | Região Europeia de Gastronomia 2021 (02’25”), PT
– Tuna on Tour (12’00”), JP
17:50 – 18:30PREMIERE OF FILMS PRODUCED IN THE FRAMEWORK OF THE ART&FACTORY
Films to be produced in the week before the Festival in low density territories of the Center of Portugal
18:30 – 20:30NOMINATED FILMS ART&TUR 2019 – SESSION #8
– We Welcome to Sintra (04’34”), RU
– Tomar – Seu próximo Destino (02’08”), PT
– Madrid Embraces You – Museum (00’30”), ES
– Tavira Genuína e Inspiradora (03’12”), PT
– Algarve Chefs Week – Street Food (01’20”), PT
– Italia: where WOW belongs (04’55”), IT
– Festival de Street Art Viseu 2018 (02’33”), PT
– Niigata – A Hidden Gem (02’45”), JP
– How Far Do You Go? (01’45”), PT
– Mindfulness In Austria’s Nature (01’00”), AT
– Go Explore – The Legendary Bujang Senang (26’15”), MY
– America First – Nature Last (28’45”), DE
– Overbooking (65’00”), ES

Program of the 4th day – Friday


25th October, 2019

Location: Teatro-Cine de Torres Vedras

10:00 – 10:50INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE: “TOURISM MARKETING AND DESTINATION BRANDING”

Theme 4: Destination Brand Promotion Strategies

Moderator:Luís Lima Santos, CITUR – Polytechnic Institute of Leiria

Guest speakers:
Adriana Rodrigues, Turismo Centro de Portugal (with exhibition of the film “Turismo Centro Portugal – Are You Ready?”)
Ambassador Mmamokwena Gaoretelelwe, South Africa Embassy
(with exhibition of the film “Bheki the Mbhaco Maker”)
11:00 – 11:30NOMINATED FILMS ART&TUR 2019 – SESSION #9
– Wildlings (13’41”), PT + talk
11:35 – 12:45NOMINATED FILMS ART&TUR 2019 – SESSION #10
– A Sua Viagem Começa Aqui (03’56”), PT
– Montalegre, o Reino Maravilhoso (04’45”), PT
– Alto Minho Destino Sustentável – TOP 100 – Green Destinations (05’12”), PT
– Algarve Bonito por Natureza – Monchique (01’45”), PT
– Gefangen auf dem Königstein (04’00”), DE
– Parque Nacional das Quirimbas (02’48”), MZ
– Parque das Serras do Porto (15’00”), PT
– Sides of a Horn (17’00”), ZA
17:30 – 20:30AWARD CEREMONY ART&TUR 2019

By personalized invitation

Program

Sign up for Festival sessions now