Winners 2021

A Journey

A Journey

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Short Doc up to 30′ | 1st Prize Adventure & Expeditions

Format: Documentary
Director(s): Benedikt Sittko
Producer(s): Benedikt Sittko
Production Company: Sittko Werner Filmproduktion
Country / Year: Germany / 2020

A Year in Gorongosa

A Year in Gorongosa

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Documentary up to 90’

Format: Documentary
Director(s): James Byrne
Producer(s): James Byrne
Production Company: Gorongosa Media
Country / Year: Mozambique / 2020

Alentejo and Ribatejo - Caminhos de Santiago

Alentejo and Ribatejo – Caminhos de Santiago

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 2nd Prize Adventure & Expeditions

Format:
Promotional
Director(s):
Danilo Warick
Producer(s):
Marta Carvalho, Pedro Beato & Danilo Warick
Production Company:
Zoe Films Europe
Country / Year:
Portugal / 2020

As voltas do Impossível. A True Story!

As voltas do Impossível. A True Story!

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 2nd Prize Sports & Leisure

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Sérgio Duarte
Producer(s): Pedro Sá
Production Company: Cream Agency
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

Attica. Greece in a Snapshot

Attica. Greece in a Snapshot

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Film Concept

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Theo Papadoulakis & Maria Douza
Producer(s): Ioanna Davis
Production Company: Indigo View Productions
Country / Year: Greece / 2020

Baldo y Tanit

Baldo y Tanit

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 1st Prize Arts & Creativity

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Hugo Fernández
Producer(s): Hugo Fernández
Production Company: Romantic People
Country / Year: Spain / 2021

Bragança. Naturally!

Bragança. Naturally!

AWARD(S)
National Competition: Best Promotional Videos up to 15′ | 1st prize Tourism Destinations Cities/Places | Best Film Emotional Impact | Best Film Originality

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Marco Neiva
Producer(s): Marco Neiva
Production Company: ohmy.media
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

Carinthia - Its my life!

Carinthia – Its my life!

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 2nd Prize Tourism Destinations Regions

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Lukas Schwarzkogler
Producer(s): Katrin Schwarzkogler
Production Company: Monte Nero Productions
Country / Year: Austria / 2020

Cascais

Cascais

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 2nd Prize Tourism Destinations Cities/Places

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Roger Serrasqueiro
Producer(s): Sofia Miranda
Production Company: Garage
Country / Year: Portugal / 2019

#ChileCreatingFuture | Campaign

#ChileCreatingFuture | Campaign

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Film Originality | Best Advertising Campaign

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Gaspar Antillo
Producer(s): Ana Martin Buitrago
Production Company: Fabula
Country / Year: Chile / 2020

CM Alcoutim | Campaign

CM Alcoutim | Campaign

AWARD(S)
National Competition: Best Advertising Campaign

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Paulo Vinhas Moreira, Nuno Aires & Pepe Brix
Producer(s): Alcoutim Municipality
Production Company: M42, Comunica.me & Pepe Brix – Documentary Photography
Country / Year: Portugal / 2021

Costa do Vizir Beach Village & SPA

Costa do Vizir Beach Village & SPA

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 1st Prize Hotels & Resorts

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Danilo Warick
Producer(s): Danilo Warick
Production Company: dwest
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

d'Orfeu AC Vida Selvagem

d’Orfeu AC Vida Selvagem

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 2nd Prize Music & Dance

Format: Webdoc
Director(s): Ana Filipa Flores
Producer(s): d’Orfeu AC
Production Company: d’Orfeu AC
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

Discover Colours You Never Knew Existed

Discover Colours You Never Knew Existed

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Film Technical Quality

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Ieva Morkūnaite
Producer(s): Gintarė Latakaitė
Production Company: Wide Wings
Country / Year: Lithuania / 2020

EPIC Climbs

EPIC Climbs

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 1st Prize Sports & Leisure | 2nd Prize Tourism Products
International Competition: 2nd Prize Adventure & Expeditions

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Pedro Vieira
Producer(s): Plano Alto
Production Company: Slideshow
Country / Year: Portugal / 2021

Ermida de São Simão

Ermida de São Simão

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 1st Prize Culture & Heritage | 1st Prize Adventure & Expeditions | Best Film Concept
International Competition: 2nd Prize Culture & Heritage | 2nd Prize Tourism Destinations Cities/Places

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Rafael Almeida
Producer(s): Ana Clara Saragoça
Production Company: ARTEiMANHA
Country / Year: Portugal / 2021

Extremadura, everything you can imagine, where you wouldn't imagine it

Extremadura, everything you can imagine, where you wouldn’t imagine it

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Film Concept

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Rubén Barbosa
Producer(s): Mary Cruz Leo Pérez
Production Company: The Glow
Country / Year: Spain / 2020

Feelin Yunlin - A Wide-eyed Wander in Taiwan

Feelin Yunlin – A Wide-eyed Wander in Taiwan

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Independent Film

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Bruce Wang
Producer(s): Bruce Wang
Production Company: PlayScreen Studio, B&L Family Life
Country / Year: Taiwan / 2020

Follow your instinct

Follow your instinct

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Promotional Film up to 15’

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Alberto Baamonde & Laura Fontán
Producer(s): Esmerarte Industrias Creativas
Production Company: Esmerarte Industrias Creativas
Country / Year: Spain / 2020

Future of travel in Greenland: Flattening the curve of the Coronavirus

Future of travel in Greenland: Flattening the curve of the Coronavirus

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 2nd Prize Innovation in Tourism

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Aningaaq Rosing Carlsen
Producer(s): Tanny Por & Aningaaq Rosing Carlsenz
Production Company: Visit Greenland
Country / Year: Greenland / 2020

Heart and Soul

Heart and Soul

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 1st Prize Tourism Products | Best Film Emotional Impact | Best Film Technical Quality | Best Promotional Film up to 15’
International Competition: 1st Prize Tourism Products | Best Film Technical Quality

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Telmo Martins
Producer(s): João Feitor
Production Company: Lobby Productions
Country / Year: Portugal / 2021

Imagine Travelstan

Imagine Travelstan

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 1st Prize Tourism Destinations Countries

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Katherine Koshko
Producer(s): Constantine Kikvidze
Production Company: Photosafari.kz
Country / Year: Kazakhstan / 2019

It's Always Now at Ombria Resort

It’s Always Now at Ombria Resort

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 2nd Prize Tourism Services | 1st Prize Sustainable Tourism Issues

Format: Promotional
Director(s): João Pedro Viegas
Producer(s): Mónica Loureiro, Sandra Lopes & João Pedro Viegas
Production Company: Kobu Agency & New Light Picture
Country / Year: Portugal / 2021

Jewels of the Alps – Italy`s Great Lakes (Series)

Jewels of the Alps – Italy`s Great Lakes (Series)

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 1st Prize Environment & Ecology

Format: Documentary
Director(s): Almut Faass, Mi-Yong Brehm, Daniela Pulverer & Rosie Koch
Producer(s): Annette Scheurich
Production Company: Marco Polo Film
Country / Year: Portugal / 2021

Just sorry for my feet

Just sorry for my feet

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 1st Prize Religious Tourism

Format: Documentary
Director(s): Gabi Röhrl
Producer(s): Anton Röhrl
Production Company: n/a
Country / Year: Germany / 2019

Kitzbühel 365 - NEW Worlds, NEW Cosms, NEW Wonders

Kitzbühel 365 – NEW Worlds, NEW Cosms, NEW Wonders

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Grand Prix Promotional Films | 1st Prize Tourism Destination Cities/Places

Format: Promotional
Director(s): friendship.is GmbH
Producer(s): friendship.is GmbH
Production Company: friendship.is GmbH
Country / Year: Germany / 2021

Long-Distance Migrants

Long-Distance Migrants

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 1st Prize Environment & Ecology | Best Documentary up to 90′
International Competition: 2nd Prize Environment & Ecology

Format: Documentary
Director(s): Pedro Miguel Ferreira & Joaquim Pedro Ferreira
Producer(s): PlaySolutions Audiovisuais
Production Company: PlaySolutions Audiovisuais
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

Love around the World

Love around the World

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Film Emotional Impact | Best Documentary up to 90’

Format: Documentary
Director(s): Davor Rostuhar & Anđela Rostuhar
Producer(s): Patrick Hörl, Andreas Martin, Nebojsa Taraba & Miodrag Sila
Production Company: Autentic GmbH & Drugi Plan
Country / Year: Germany / 2020

Menari: An Indonesian Dance Legacy

Menari: An Indonesian Dance Legacy

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 2nd Prize Music & Dance

Format: Documentary
Director(s): Cheryl Halpern & Natasha Dematra
Producer(s): Cheryl Halpern & Natasha Dematra
Production Company: n/a
Country / Year: Indonesia / 2019

Montimerso - The Skyscape Countryhouse

Montimerso – The Skyscape Countryhouse

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 2nd Prize Hotels & Resorts

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Rui Tomás
Producer(s): Rui Tomás & Catarina Varão
Production Company: TH2
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

Natural Braga

Natural Braga

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 2nd Prize Environment & Ecology

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Martin Dale
Producer(s): Martin Dale
Production Company: Sombra Chinesa
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

O Teu Camiñar

O Teu Camiñar

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 2nd Prize Religious Tourism

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Lara Capeáns
Producer(s): Carolina Rubirosa, Chema Ríos & Lara Capeáns
Production Company: Drum&Roll Studios
Country / Year: Spain / 2019

Perfect Chapter Looking for Perfection

Perfect Chapter Looking for Perfection

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best WebDoc | 2nd Prize Sports & Leisure

Format: Webdoc
Director(s): António Matos da Silva
Producer(s): Filipe Silvano
Production Company: Boa Onda Productions
Country / Year: Portugal / 2019

Prayer

Prayer

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 2nd Prize Hotels & Resorts

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Manabu Togawa
Producer(s): Nakamura Katsuhiko
Production Company: Sakishima Films
Country / Year: Japan / 2020

Seek different

Seek different

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 1st Prize Tourism Destinations Regions

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Mark Toia
Producer(s): Keri Grant
Production Company: Zoom Film TV
Country / Year: Australia / 2021

Shaping and glazing an unique project

Shaping and glazing an unique project

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 2nd Prize Arts & Creativity

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Joaquim Henriques
Producer(s): Pedro Luis
Production Company: OONIFY
Country / Year: Portugal / 2021

Silence – Voices of Lisbon

Silence – Voices of Lisbon

AWARD(S)
National Competition: Best Documentary up to 90’ | 1st Prize Music & Dance | 2nd Prize Culture & Heritage | 2nd Prize Sustainable Tourism Issues
International Competition: 1st Prize Music & Dance

Format: Documentary
Director(s): Judit Kalmár & Céline Coste Carlisle
Producer(s): Céline Coste Carlisle
Production Company: Charneca Bubble
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

Sky Base One

Sky Base One

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 1st Prize Arts & Creativity | 1st Prize Innovation in Tourism | Best Film Technical Quality
International Competition: 2nd Prize Arts & Creativity | 1st Prize Innovation in Tourism

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Daniel James Clarke
Producer(s): Vanda Everke
Production Company: Spy Manor Productions
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

Slow Travel VS Fast Tourism

Slow Travel VS Fast Tourism

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Grand Prix Documentary | Best Short Documentary up to 30’ | 2nd Prize Sustainable Tourism Issues | Best Film Originality

Format: Documentary
Director(s): Andreas Ewels & Nera Smiljanic
Producer(s): Andreas Ewels & Nera Smiljanic
Production Company: n/a
Country / Year: Germany / 2021

Tamsui-Kavalan Trails Trilogy

Tamsui-Kavalan Trails Trilogy

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 1st Prize Sports & Leisure

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Qing-Yang Xiao
Producer(s): New Taipei City Government
Production Company: New Taipei City Government
Country / Year: Taiwan / 2021

The Home of humanity

The Home of humanity

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 1st Prize Culture & Heritage | 2nd prize Tourism Services

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Jermaine Besten
Producer(s): Paul Warner
Production Company: Metropolitan Republic
Country / Year: South Africa / 2020

The Perfect Proposal

The Perfect Proposal

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 1st Prize Hotels & Resorts

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Dimitris Gkotsis
Producer(s): Dimitris Xenakis
Production Company: Indigo View Productions
Country / Year: Greece / 2020

The Soul of a Cyclist

The Soul of a Cyclist

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 1st Prize Sustainable Tourism Issues

Format: Documentary
Director(s): Nuno Tavares
Producer(s): Nuno Tavares
Production Company: AnticyClone Productions
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

Time to #stayhome. Turn to nature and dream.

Time to #stayhome. Turn to nature and dream.

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 2nd Prize Tourism Destinations Countries

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Ciril Jazbec
Producer(s): Tent film
Production Company: Tent film
Country / Year: Slovenia / 2020

Two Deaf Travellers

Two Deaf Travellers

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Independent Film

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Raabia Hussain
Producer(s): David Ellington
Production Company: VS1
Country / Year: UK / 2019

Valencia, destination of the Holy Grail

Valencia, destination of the Holy Grail

AWARD(S)
International Competition: 2nd Prize Tourism Products

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Julio Tárrega & Víctor Suñer
Producer(s): Julio Tárrega
Production Company: Vessmedia
Country / Year: Spain / 2021

Visit Porto & North Travel Series with Gabo the Guide

Visit Porto & North Travel Series with Gabo the Guide

AWARD(S)
National Competition: Grand Prix | 1st Prize Tourism Destinations Regions | 1st Prize Tourism Services | Best Film Originality | Best Film Concept | Best Advertising Campaign
International Competition:
1st Prize Tourism Services | Best Advertising Campaign

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Marcelo Meireles Maia
Producer(s): Marta Marques
Production Company: Wild Douro
Country / Year: Portugal / 2021

We call it Alentejo

We call it Alentejo

AWARD(S)
National Competition: 2nd Prize Tourism Destinations Regions

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Nuno Carvalho
Producer(s): Ruben Obadia
Production Company: Click and Play
Country / Year: Portugal / 2020

We look forward to seeing you again. In Austria.

We look forward to seeing you again. In Austria.

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Commercial up to 1’

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Johannes Grebert, West4Media & Aksel Stasny/Muellers Bureau
Producer(s): West4Media Filmproduktions & Muellers Bureau Filmproduktions
Production Company: West4Media Filmproduktions & Muellers Bureau Filmproduktions
Country / Year: Austria / 2020

Wine Tales

Wine Tales

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Promotional Film up to 15’ | Best Film Emotional Impact

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Lorenz Klapfer
Producer(s): Mirko Bocek
Production Company: Bocek Visual Storytelling
Country / Year: Italy / 2020

World Masters Game 2025 PR Movie

World Masters Game 2025 PR Movie

AWARD(S)
International Competition: Best Commercial up to 1’

Format: Promotional
Director(s): Bruce Wang
Producer(s): Ming Chang Ray Wen
Production Company: Favula
Country / Year: Taiwan / 2020

ART&TUR 2022

Ourém, 25 – 28 October

Ourém is the chosen city to showcase in 2022 the best films from Portugal and around the world.

Scroll to Top